IEC > Webstore > Search > Register > Check out > Payment > Order confirmation

Publication detail

 
Reference IEC 60793-1-47 ed3.0 withdrawn corrigendum
> preview
Title Optical fibres - Part 1-47: Measurement methods and test procedures - Macrobending loss
Publication date 2009-03-05
Format, price
(Swiss francs)
and language
70.- 16 pages
70.- 940 Kb
 
Abstract IEC 60793-1-47:2009(E) establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single-mode fibres (category B) at 1 550 nm or 1 625 nm, category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm or 300 nm, and category A3 and A4 multimode fibres at 650 nm, 850 nm or 1 300 nm, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibres and cables for commercial purposes. The standard gives two methods for measuring macrobending sensitivity. The main technical revision to this edition is the introduction of Annex A describing small bend radius phenomena. This standard is to be read in conjunction with IEC 60793-1-1.

This publication is to be read in conjunction with IEC 60793-1-1:2008.
Technical Committee 86A - Fibres and cables  RSS
ICS Codes
33.180.10 Fibres and cables
 
Replaced by
Stability date 2015
 
Work in progress
ProjectStage codeForecast publication date
No project under development--


Search

>> Advanced search

Quick access by ref. number



Basket

Your basket is empty
Your country is :
Your TVA is : You must login...

Payment

Accepted credit cards:
Prices in CHF (Swiss francs)
Request a pro forma to pay by bank transfer or cheque
Learn how to share your publications with your colleagues, using networking options
Prices in CHF (Swiss francs)
We accept the following credit cards:
To pay by bank transfer: request a pro forma
If you purchase regularly through the IEC Webstore you can open a corporate account

Just Published

>> Published in the last 30 days

Bestsellers

  1. IEC 60601-1-2 Ed. 4.0
  2. IEC 60529 Ed. 2.2
  3. IEC 60825-1 Ed. 3.0
  4. IEC 62682 Ed. 1.0
  5. IEC 61439-1 Ed. 2.0
  6. IEC 60079-0 Ed. 6.0
  7. IEC 61000-4-5 Ed. 3.0
  8. IEC 61010-1 Ed. 3.0
  9. IEC 61000-3-2 Ed. 4.0
  10. IEC 61439-2 Ed. 2.0