IEC 60793-2-10:2017 

Optical fibres - Part 2-10: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres

English/French
CHF 

Do you need a multi-user copy?

English/French
CHF 

Preview

Abstract

IEC 60793-2-10:2017 is applicable to optical fibre sub-categories A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables. Sub-category A1a applies to 50/125 mm graded index fibre. Four bandwidth grades are defined as models A1a.1, A1a.2, A1a.3 and A1a.4. Each of these bandwidth grades is defined for two levels of macrobend loss performance that are distinguished by "a" or "b" suffix. Those models with suffix "a" are specified to meet traditional macrobend loss performance levels. Those models with suffix "b" are specified to meet enhanced macrobend loss (i.e. lower loss) performance levels. Model A1a.4 supports single wavelength or multi-wavelength transmission systems in the vicinity of 850 nm to 950 nm.  Sub-category A1b applies to 62,5/125 mm graded index fibre and sub-category A1d applies to 100/140 mm graded index fibre. Other applications include, but are not restricted to, the following:
- short reach, high bit-rate systems in telephony, distribution and local networks carrying data, voice and/or video services;
- on-premises intra-building and inter-building fibre installations including data centres, local area networks (LANs), storage area networks (SANs), private branch exchanges (PBXs), video, various multiplexing uses, outside telephone cable plant use, and miscellaneous related uses. Three types of requirements apply to these fibres:
- general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2;
- specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this document and which are given in Clause 5;
- particular requirements applicable to individual fibre sub-categories and models, or specific applications, which are defined in the normative specification annexes.
This sixth edition cancels and replaces the fifth edition published in 2015. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition: addition of model A1a.4 fibre which supports single wavelength or multi-wavelength transmission systems in the vicinity of 850 nm to 950 nm.

Additional information

Publication typeInternational Standard
Publication date2017-08-10
Edition6.0
Available language(s)English/French
TC/SCTC 86/SC 86A - Fibres and cablesrss
ICS33.180.10 - Fibres and cables
Stability date  2019
Pages98
File size2491 KB

Share your publications

Learn how to share your publications with your colleagues, using networking options.

Payment information

Our prices are in Swiss francs (CHF). The following credit cards are accepted: American express, Mastercard and Visa. Request a pro forma to pay by bank transfer.


Keep in touch

Keep up to date with new publication releases and announcements with our free IEC Just Published email newsletter.

Contact customer services

Please send your enquiry by email or call us on +41 22 919 02 11 between 09:00 – 17:00 CET Monday to Friday.