IEC 61280-4-5:2020 

Fibre-optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-5: Installed cabling plant - Attenuation measurement of MPO terminated fibre optic cabling plant using test equipment with MPO interfaces

English
CHF 

Do you need a multi-user copy?

English
CHF 

Preview

Abstract

IEC 61280-4-5: 2020 is applicable to the measurement of attenuation and determination of polarity and length of installed multimode and single-mode optical fibre cabling plant, terminated with MPO connectors, using test equipment having an MPO interface. This cabling plant can include multimode or single-mode optical fibres, connectors, adapters, splices, and other passive devices. The cabling can be installed in a variety of environments including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, as well as outside plant environments. In this document, the optical fibres that are addressed include sub-categories A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50/125 μm) multimode optical fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10, and category B-652 and B-657 (9/125 μm) single-mode optical fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-50. The attenuation measurements of the other multimode and single-mode categories can also be made using a light source and power meter (LSPM) or optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) utilising an internal or external optical switch having one MPO interface. Multimode measurements are made with an 850 nm source because transceivers used for parallel optics applications having an MPO interface only operate at 850 nm; 1 300 nm measurements are optional. Single-mode measurements are made with a 1 310 nm and/or 1 550 nm source because transceivers used for parallel optics applications having an MPO interface operate at these wavelengths. This document does not include descriptions of cabling that is not exclusively MPO to MPO.

Look inside

Relevant for

fibre optics


Additional information

Publication typeInternational Standard
Publication date2020-07-22
Edition1.0
Available language(s)English
TC/SCTC 86/SC 86C - Fibre optic systems and active devicesrss
ICS33.180.01 - Fibre optic systems in general
Stability date  2023
Pages73
File size2597 KB

The following test report forms are related:



Share your publications

Learn how to share your publications with your colleagues, using networking options.

Payment information

Our prices are in Swiss francs (CHF). We accept all major credit cards (American Express, Mastercard and Visa), PayPal and bank transfers as form of payment.


Keep in touch

Keep up to date with new publication releases and announcements with our free IEC Just Published email newsletter.

Contact customer services

Please send your enquiry by email or call us on +41 22 919 02 11 between 09:00 – 17:00 CET Monday to Friday.