IEC 62614-1:2020 

Fibre optics - Multimode launch conditions - Part 1: Launch condition requirements for measuring multimode attenuation

English
CHF 

Do you need a multi-user copy?

English
CHF 

Preview

Abstract

IEC 62614-1: 2020 describes the launch condition requirements used for measuring multimode attenuation in passive components and in installed cable plants. In this document, the fibre types that are addressed include category A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50 µm/125 µm), and A1-OM1 (62,5 µm/125 µm) multimode fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The nominal test wavelengths detailed are 850 nm and 1 300 nm. This document can be suitable for multimode attenuation measurements for other multimode categories and/or other wavelengths, but the source condition for other categories and wavelengths are not defined here. The purpose of these requirements is as follows:
  • to ensure consistency of field measurements when different types of test equipment are used;
  • to ensure consistency of factory measurements when different types of test equipment are used;
  • to ensure consistency of field measurements when compared with factory measurements.
This document describes launch condition requirements for optical attenuation using sources with a controlled encircled flux (EF).

Look inside


Additional information

Publication typeInternational Standard
Publication date2020-06-10
Edition1.0
Available language(s)English
TC/SCTC 86/SC 86C - Fibre optic systems and active devicesrss
ICS33.180.01 - Fibre optic systems in general
Stability date  2025
Pages12
File size1462 KB

The following test report forms are related:


Related publications


Share this page


Share your publications

Learn how to share your publications with your colleagues, using networking options.

Payment information

Our prices are in Swiss francs (CHF). We accept all major credit cards (American Express, Mastercard and Visa), PayPal and bank transfers as form of payment.


Keep in touch

Keep up to date with new publication releases and announcements with our free IEC Just Published email newsletter.

Contact customer services

Please send your enquiry by email or call us on +41 22 919 02 11 between 09:00 – 17:00 CET Monday to Friday.