IEC TR 61282-15:2017 

Fibre optic communication system design guides - Part 15: Cable plant and link - Testing multi-fibre optic cable plant terminated with MPO connectors

English
CHF 

Do you need a multi-user copy?

English
CHF 

Preview

Abstract

IEC TR 61282-15:2017 provides guidance for the testing of multi-fibre cable, multimode or single-mode, terminated with plugs described in IEC 61754­7 (all parts) (multiple-fibre push on – MPO). Guidance is provided on the measurement of attenuation, polarity, length and optical return loss. The cabling can be installed in a variety of environments, including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, and possibly in outside plant environments.
Keywords: attenuation, polarity, length and optical return loss, MPO connectors, multi-fibre cable

Look inside

Relevant for

fibre optics


Additional information

Publication typeTechnical Report
Publication date2017-05-04
Edition1.0
Available language(s)English
TC/SCTC 86/SC 86C - Fibre optic systems and active devicesrss
ICS33.180.01 - Fibre optic systems in general
Stability date  2021
Pages21
File size1140 KB

The following test report forms are related:



Share your publications

Learn how to share your publications with your colleagues, using networking options.

Payment information

Our prices are in Swiss francs (CHF). We accept all major credit cards (American Express, Mastercard and Visa), PayPal and bank transfers as form of payment.


Keep in touch

Keep up to date with new publication releases and announcements with our free IEC Just Published email newsletter.

Contact customer services

Please send your enquiry by email or call us on +41 22 919 02 11 between 09:00 – 17:00 CET Monday to Friday.