IEC TR 62614-2:2015 

Fibre optics - Multimode launch conditions - Part 2: Determination of launch condition requirements for measuring multimode attenuation

English
CHF 

Do you need a multi-user copy?

English
CHF 

Preview

Abstract

IEC TR 62614-2:2015(E) which is a Technical Report, is intended to show the background of encircled flux for the characterization of multimode launch conditions. This includes the selection of the encircled flux and the definition of the encircled flux requirements in conjunction with the implied variation for all multimode attenuation and return loss measurement methods on graded index multimode fibre products. This first edition cancels and replaces IEC TR 61282-11 published in 2012. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
- significant reduction to the clause on uncertainties;
- technical edits throughout in addition to updates to key normative references;
- incorporation of additional figures related to the wavelength bias between 850 nm and 1 300 nm as well as the encircled flux limit of 10 Gigabit Ethernet VCSELs. This publication contains an attached file titled, "TR 62614-2 Supplemental Data", in the form of an Excel spreadsheet. This file is intended to be used as a complement and does not form an integral part of this Technical Report. Keywords: encircled flux, multimode launch conditions

Look inside

Relevant for

fibre optics


Additional information

Publication typeTechnical Report
Publication date2015-07-23
Edition1.0
Available language(s)English
TC/SCTC 86/SC 86C - Fibre optic systems and active devicesrss
ICS33.180.01 - Fibre optic systems in general
Stability date  2021
Pages35
File size1182 KB

The following test report forms are related:


Related publications

Share this page


Share your publications

Learn how to share your publications with your colleagues, using networking options.

Payment information

Our prices are in Swiss francs (CHF). We accept all major credit cards (American Express, Mastercard and Visa), PayPal and bank transfers as form of payment.


Keep in touch

Keep up to date with new publication releases and announcements with our free IEC Just Published email newsletter.

Contact customer services

Please send your enquiry by email or call us on +41 22 919 02 11 between 09:00 – 17:00 CET Monday to Friday.